2018 Senior Prizegiving results

Cambridge FC have celebrated their best performers of the 2018 season at the club’s annual Senior Prizegiving event.

Held at the senior clubrooms, John Kerkhof Park, about 120 players, coaches and supporters enjoyed presentations to all the winners.

Goalkeepers had a great night with Patrick Steele (first team), Patrick Espin (reserves) and Paul Macaan (D1s) collecting six trophies between them while women’s goalkeeper Jen ‘Stoney’ Hull received a special presentation to mark her 120+ appearances for the club.

Andrew Taylor went home with three trophies – Men’s Club Player of the Year, Reserves Coach’s Player of the Year and the men’s Golden Boot.

Rachel Hill was named Women’s Club Player of the Year and shared the women’s Golden Boot with co-striker Astrid Howarth.

Facilities manager Craig Clark won was named Club Person of the Year for the second year in a row, and he was also a part of the D1 team who were named Club Supporters of the Year for their efforts in volunteering for club projects and events.

The D1s’ Jim Thomassen collected the Supporters of the Year tankard on behalf of the team and was given a rousing cheer for preparing (with Andrea) an excellent two-course meal for those at the prizegiving.

The D1s’ coach and senior grounds manager Harry Bomans shared the Club Personality of the Year award with reserves team manager and referee co-ordinator Des Beeney.

Thanks to MC and club president Peter Martens, event organiser John Courtney and sound system supplier Richard Crafts for helping stage the evening.

Prizewinners

Men’s Club Player of the Year

Andrew Taylor

Women’s Club Player of the Year

Rachel Hill

Club Personality of the Year

Harry Bomans/Des Beeney

Club Person of the Year

Craig Clark

Supporter of the Year

D1 Team

Men’s Golden Boot

Andrew Taylor

Women’s Golden Boot

Rachel Hill & Astrid Howarth (tie)

Men’s NRFL first team

Player’s Player of the Year: Patrick Steele

Best and Fairest: Daniel Clarkin

Coach’s Player of the Year: Patrick Steele

Coach’s Youth Player of the Year: Josh Clarkin

Most Improved Player: Jack Portegys

Men’s NRFL reserves team

Player’s Player of the Year: Patrick Espin

Best and Fairest: Sam Garmonsway

Coach’s Player of the Year: Andrew Taylor

Coach’s Youth Player of the Year: Toby Hartley

Most Improved Player: Patrick Espin

Loaded WaiBOP Championship team

Player’s Player of the Year: Yuuki Hiruta

Best and Fairest: Willem Dikmans

Coach’s Player of the Year: Willem Dikmans

Waikato A

Player’s Player of the Year: Scott Bult

Best and Fairest: Peter Buesnel

Coach’s Player of the Year: Ryan Ashby

Waikato D1

Player’s Player of the Year: Paul Macann

Best and Fairest: Paul Blackstock

Coach’s Player of the Year: Paul Macann

Waikato D2

Player’s Player of the Year: Shaun Kemp

Best and Fairest: Shaun Kemp

Coach’s Player of the Year: Phil Curin

Women’s Team

Player’s Player of the Year: Maria Cameron

Best and Fairest: Gemma Martin

Coach’s Player of the Year: Chrissy Goodin

Coach’s Youth Player of the Year: Maddy Burnett

Most Improved Player: Gemma Martin

Red Devils

Player’s Player of the Year: Dave Daru

Coach’s Player of the Year (Robbie Cole Trophy): Tony Lamb

Best and Fairest: Marlon Jozwik

Past winners

2017 Senior Prizegiving results

2016 Senior Prizegiving results

2015 Senior Prizegiving results

2014 Senior Prizegiving results

2013 Senior Prizegiving results

2012 Senior Prizegiving results

Photo gallery

 

Please follow and like us: