Reds drawn away in first round of ISPS Handa Chatham Cup

posted in: Men, News, Northern League

Cambridge have landed an away draw in the first round of this year’s ISPS Handa Chatham Cup, needing to travel to Papakura City for the May 11 tie.

The Reds were given a bye in the preliminary round held in late April but now face a Papakura side that was relegated from the Lotto NRFL second division last year. The match kicks off at 2pm.

The tie will be played on familiar territory though – McLennan Park is the ground where Cambridge won the first leg of their 2017 promotion play-off series to gain entry to the Northern League.

The cup draw means Cambridge’s scheduled league fixture against Onehunga Mangere United (at John Kerkhof Park) will be postponed.

That will take place over Queen’s Birthday Weekend if Cambridge and Onehunga Mangere lose their first round cup matches, or will be scheduled later in the season if the Reds are playing a second round cup tie over the long weekend (June 1-3).

The postponement also includes the scheduled reserves fixture.

The full Chatham Cup draw

Northern/Auckland/WaiBOP

Papakura City vs Cambridge (2pm)
Waikato Unicol vs Bucklands Beach
Metro vs Waitemata
Albany United vs Waiheke United
University of Auckland vs Claudelands Rovers
Matamata Swifts vs Fencibles United
Three Kings United vs Takapuna
Navy vs Franklin United
Manurewa vs Tauranga City
Ngaruawahia United vs Ellerslie
HNK Auckland vs Oratia United
Hibiscus Coast vs Zamantix Rovers
Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic vs Taupo
Otorohanga vs Papatoetoe
Bay Olympic vs West Auckland Kiwi True Blues
Puhoi vs Onehunga Mangere United
Mt Albert Ponsonby vs Ranui Swanson
Te Atatu vs Kerikeri
Onerahi vs Kaeo-Inter
Forrest Hill Milford United vs Greenhithe Catimba

Byes: Glenfield Rovers, North Shore United, Manukau United, Melville United, Birkenhead United, Western Springs, East Coast Bays, Hamilton Wanderers, Onehunga Sports, Central United, Eastern Suburbs, Waitakere City

Central/Capital

Palmerston North Marist vs Napier City Rovers
Havelock North Wanderers vs North End
New Plymouth Rangers vs Napier Marist
Stokes Valley vs Brooklyn Northern United
Otaki Purutaitama vs Tawa
Wanuiomata vs Seatoun
Wairarapa United vs Upper Hutt City
Victoria University vs Wellington United
Petone vs Miramar Rangers
Wellington Marist vs Wellington Olympic
Kapiti Coast United vs Stop Out
Naenae vs Island Bay United

Byes: Lower Hutt City, North Wellington, Western Suburbs, Waterside Karori

Mainland

Tahuna vs Central SC
Nelson Suburbs vs FC Nelson
Waimakariri United vs Western
Halswell United vs Ferrymead Bays
Nomads United vs Burwood
Cashmere Technical vs Coastal Spirit
Selwyn United vs Christchurch United
FC Twenty 11 vs St Albans Shirley

South

Mosgiel vs Green Island
Gore Wanderers vs West End
Queen’s Park vs Otago University
Wanaka vs Geraldine
Thistle (Timaru) vs Roslyn Wakari
Dunedin Technical vs Old Boys
Queenstown Rovers vs Northern
Caversham vs Northern Hearts

Our club’s Chatham Cup record

Click here to see how Cambridge has performed in the cup

Revised fixture list

Click here for the revised fixture list for the Reds

Please follow and like us: