Reds land home tie against top Auckland side in Chatham Cup

Cambridge will play Auckland side Glenfield Rovers in the second round of the ISPS Handa Chatham Cup at Queen’s Birthday Weekend.

Rovers play in the Premier Division of the Lotto NRFL, two tiers higher than Cambridge.

Once again, Cambridge will get the chance to cause an upset against a highly-ranked Auckland club, having played a number of Premier Division sides in recent seasons including Central United, Birkenhead United, Forest Hill, Western Springs and Three Kings United.

The cup tie will take place at John Kerkhof Park at Queen’s Birthday Weekend and is scheduled for a 2pm kick-off on Saturday June 1.

Glenfield Rovers are currently 8th on the Premier Division ladder. Their coach, former All White Chad Coombes, is familiar with John Kerkhof Park, having played national league football there as a player with WaiBOP United.

Cambridge have reached the last 64 in this year’s Chatham Cup thanks to a bye in the preliminary round and a 6-2 win at Papakura City in the first round.

In its history, Cambridge have never progressed further than the third round but have reached that stage on a dozen occasions.

Click here for Cambridge’s cup history

The second round draw for the 2019 ISPS Handa Chatham Cup

Northern/Auckland/WaiBOP

Taupo vs Albany United
Zamantix Rovers vs Franklin United
Western Springs vs Hamilton Wanderers
Melville United vs Claudelands Rovers
Waitakere City vs Ellerslie
Fencibles United vs Eastern Suburbs
Metro vs Te Atatu
Cambridge vs Glenfield Rovers
Waikato Unicol vs North Shore United
Bay Olympic vs Birkenhead United
Mt Albert Ponsonby vs Papatoetoe
Takapuna vs Onehunga Sports
Tauranga City vs Forrest Hill Milford United
Manukau United vs Onerahi
Onehunga Mangere United vs East Coast Bays
Central United vs Oratia United

Central/Capital

Miramar Rangers vs Island Bay United
Lower Hutt City vs Victoria University
Stop Out vs Napier Marist
Stokes Valley vs Wellington Olympic
Upper Hutt City vs Seatoun
Western Suburbs vs Waterside Karori
Napier City Rovers vs Tawa
Havelock North Wanderers vs North Wellington

Mainland

Nelson Suburbs vs Tahuna
FC Twenty 11 vs Ferrymead Bays
Western vs Christchurch United
Cashmere Technical vs Nomads United

South

West End vs Mosgiel
Dunedin Technical vs Roslyn Wakari
Caversham vs Queenstown
Wanaka vs Otago University

Please follow and like us: