Rovers edge Reds in seven-goal opener to Northern League season

posted in: Men, News, Northern League

Cambridge have started their 2020 Lotto NRFL campaign with 4-3 loss to Waikato rivals Claudelands Rovers.

The result was a reversal of the corresponding fixture last season when Cambridge were the winners 4-3.

And in another similarity of those two derbies, the winning team almost came unstuck after leading 4-1 with minutes to go.

In this year’s edition of the local derby, Cambridge got off to the better start when a fast break saw forward Josh Clarkin set up midfielder Elliot Cooper to rifle home the game’s first goal after six minutes.

Main photo: Cooper about to celebrate his goal.

The Reds – playing in their all black away strip – ran to congratulate Cooper who was returning to the side after a spell at Hamilton Wanderers.

Goalkeeper Fraser Nicholls was then kept busy, making two excellent saves in one-on-one situations.

But on the half hour, Rovers captain Bailey Webster levelled the score on the greasy surface.

The home side went ahead at Galloway Park four minutes later when Jono Viviani grabbed Rovers’ second, enough to send them into the half-time break 2-1 leaders.

Rovers ‘keeper Seamus Casey had also been busy, making important saves, and the sides attacked and counter attacked.

The match’s turning point came in the 82nd minute when Rovers were awarded a penalty which Webster calmly put past Nicholls.

Rovers appeared to put the result beyond doubt two minutes later when substitute Jacob Robb headed home with his first touch of the ball, giving his team a 4-1 lead.

But the Reds weren’t finished.

Joshua Nooijen pulled a goal back in the 90th minute – his first for Cambridge – and then Josh Clarkin rattled a few home ground nerves with another Reds goal in added time.

Away team sponsor

Team line-ups

 

Lotto NRFL second division results

Uni-Mount Bohemian AFC 0
Fencibles United 6 (Cheauxyan Maukau 6’ 37’, Sione Fa’aopoi 34’ – PEN, James Davies 47’, Carl Burgoyne 55’, Keagan Harker 83’)
HT 0-3
Cautions: Kevin O’Herlihy 27’ (Uni-Mount Bohemian)
Expulsions: None

Papatoetoe AFC 2 (Ashley Gower-Rudman 21’, Sandip Singh 45’)
Franklin United 1 (Matthew Lieshout 87’)
HT 2-0
Cautions: Sean Redfearn 62’, Chris Groen 90+1’ (Papatoetoe AFC), Mohammed Shah 18’, Dominick Winter 31’, Chris Abbott 39’, Aaron Singh 40’)
Expulsions: Aaron Singh 71’

Beachlands Maraetai 1 (Mark Giles 75’)
Northland FC 2 (Brett Plant 31’, Logan King 35’)
HT 0-2
Cautions: Callum Hamilton 39’, Ethan Adams 55’ (Beachlands Maraetai) Jeremy Rintoul 60’)
Expulsions: None

Claudelands Rovers 4 (Bailey Webster 30’ 80’ – PEN, Jono Viviani 33’, Jacob Robb 82’)
Cambridge FC 3 (Elliot Cooper 6’, Josh Nooijen 90’, Josh Clarkin 90+2’)
HT 2-1
Cautions: Josh Clarkin 54’ (Cambridge FC)
Expulsions: None

Oratia United 1 (Phillipe Poletaev 13’)
Onehunga Mangere United 1 (Darcy Knight 48’ – PEN)
HT 1-0
Cautions: Michael Graham 83’, Andy Kapteyn 89’ (Oratia United)
Expulsions: None

Hibiscus Coast AFC 3 (Pete Benjatikul 52’ – PEN 86’, Trent Mayes 77’)
Greenhithe Catimba FC 0
HT 0-0
Cautions: Nate Canton 25’ (Hibiscus Coast AFC), Harry Streamer 68’ (Greenhithe Catimba)
Expulsions: None

League table

Photo gallery

Please click on image to open to full size.

Reserves team

Cambridge reserves lost 4-2 to Claudelands Rovers in the early game at Galloway Park.

Click here for match details >>>>

Golden Boot

Click here for updates on our club’s men’s and women’s Golden Boot rankings.

More information

Click here for Reds’ 2020 fixture list >>>>