Second-half fightback not enough for Reds in 2-1 loss to Aucklanders

A late fightback was not enough for Cambridge to salvage a point as the Reds lost 2-1 to Onehunga Mangere United in their Lotto NRFL second division match.

The home side took a 19th-minute lead through Gilberto Souza and held their lead till the half-time break.

The Mountain Men then doubled their lead with Souza’s second goal in the 53rd minute.

The Reds kept trying to get back into the game. Not for the first time this season, Cambridge came back with the game’s last goal, scored by Josh Clarkin, his fourth of the campaign.

The result again shows how tight the second division competition is.

Despite Greenhithe Catimba winning their first game (2-1 against Northland), Cambridge remain second bottom on the table – a position that belies the closeness of their results so far.

The Reds have yet to lose a game this season by more than a single goal margin.

Next weekend, Cambridge get another chance to take points in Auckland when they travel north to meet mid-table Fencibles United. The table is so congested, a win could see Cambridge move halfway up the ladder.

Team lists

 

Away match sponsor

Lotto NRFL second division results

Beachlands Maraetai AFC 1 (Ethan Adams 90+2’)
Fencibles United 1 (Cheauxyan Maukau 4’)
HT 0-1
Cautions: Aaron Parry 65’, Dayle Ellis 70’, Ethan Adams 73’ (Beachlands Maraetai AFC)

Claudelands Rovers 5 (Bailey Webster 25’, George Frise 51’, Jack Marden 55’, Harry Christensen-Rose 77’, Dan Finlay 89’)
Papatoetoe AFC 3 (Ashley Gower-Rudman 28’, Meysum Shafahi 58’ 82’)
HT 1-1
Cautions: Harry Christensen-Rose 32’, Howard Bettridge 45’, Kyle Kirsten 63’, Geroge Frise 72’ (Claudelands Rovers), Daniel Thomas 72’, Amit Narayan 77’, Chris Groen 87’ (Papatoetoe AFC)
Expulsions: Amit Narayan 90’ (Papatoetoe AFC)

Oratia United 3 (Harry Cuthbert 34’, Matthew Banks 67’, Philippe Poletaev 85’)
Uni-Mount Bohemian 0
HT 1-0
Cautions: Paul Landers 67’, Craig Todd 71’, Thomas McLoughlin 83’ (Uni Mount Bohemian)

Hibiscus Coast AFC 6
Franklin United 1

Greenhithe Catimba 2 (Daniel Ezequiel Sadrinas 35’, Nicolas Sergio Ignacia Aravena Corrales 54’)
Northland FC 1 (John Fletcher 32’)
HT 1-1
Cautions: Harry Streamer 40’, Davi Virgilia De Carvalho Stemler Veiga 75’, Nicholas Sergio Ignacio Aravena Corrales 76’ (Greenhithe Catimba), Brett Plant 71’ (Northland FC)
Expulsions: Harry Streamer 65’ (Greenhithe Catimba)

Onehunga Mangere United 2 (Gilberto Souza 19’ 52’)
Cambridge FC 1 (Josh Clarkin 90’)
HT 1-0
Cautions: Marco Stevens 40’, Abraham Khalil 54’ (Onehunga Mangere United), Josh Clarkin 86’ (Cambridge FC)

League table

Reserves team

Cambridge Reserves lost the early game 3-2 to Onehunga Mangere.

Click here for match details >>>>

Golden Boot

Click here for updates on our club’s men’s and women’s Golden Boot rankings.

More information

Click here for Reds’ 2020 fixture list >>>>